Power Supply

Power supplies are essential components in laboratory settings, providing the necessary voltage and current for various experiments and equipment. They ensure that devices operate efficiently and safely under controlled conditions.
Choosing the right power supply can enhance the performance of your laboratory equipment, leading to more accurate results and better overall productivity in research and development projects.
Types of power supply your laboratory may need
Basic Power Supply

Basic power supplies provide a steady output of electricity for simple laboratory applications. They are ideal for powering low-demand devices and are often used in educational settings and basic experimental setups.
These supplies are typically cost-effective and easy to use, making them a great choice for beginners and smaller laboratories.
High-voltage Power Supply

High-voltage power supplies are designed for applications requiring higher voltage levels. They are essential in specialized laboratory environments where experiments demand precise voltage control.
These power supplies are commonly used in fields such as semiconductor testing, X-ray generation, and other high-energy applications.
Universal Power Supply

Universal power supplies offer versatile output options, allowing them to cater to a wide range of laboratory equipment. Their flexibility makes them suitable for various applications, from standard laboratory equipment to advanced research tools.
These devices often come with programmable features, enabling users to set specific voltage and current outputs as needed for different experiments.
What you should know before selecting a power supply and making an investment
Key factors to consider

When selecting a power supply, consider the voltage and current requirements of your equipment. It's crucial to ensure that the power supply can deliver the necessary output without risking damage to your devices.
Additionally, evaluate the features offered, such as programmability and output stability, which can enhance the efficiency of your laboratory work.
Market price range

The market for power supplies varies significantly based on specifications and capabilities. Basic models can be quite affordable, while high-voltage and universal power supplies tend to be more expensive due to their advanced features and higher performance.
Understanding the price range helps you set a budget and choose a product that meets your needs without overspending.
Value for money

Investing in a power supply is not just about the initial cost; consider the long-term value it provides. A high-quality power supply can enhance the longevity and performance of your laboratory equipment, leading to better results and reduced maintenance costs over time.
Evaluate warranty options and customer support when assessing value for money.
Expected lifespan based on use and maintenance

The lifespan of a power supply largely depends on its usage and maintenance practices. Regular checks and proper handling can significantly extend its functional life, while neglect can lead to premature failure.
Understanding the maintenance requirements and following best practices can ensure that you get the most out of your investment in a power supply.
POWER SUPPLY KALSTEIN
Discover power supply for your laboratory
Explore our range of power supplies tailored for laboratory needs. Each product is designed to deliver exceptional performance, reliability, and precision for various applications in scientific research.

High current Universal Power Supply YR03400-2
The High Current Universal Power Supply YR03400-2 is an advanced power supply solution designed to meet the diverse needs of scientific laboratories a
View product
Universal Power Supply YR03397-2
The Universal Power Supply YR03397-2 offers unparalleled versatility and control with its advanced dual core microprocessor intelligent management, to
View product
Universal Power Supply YR03396-2
The Universal Power Supply YR03396-2 is a versatile and intelligent device designed to meet your laboratory power supply needs. With features such as
View product
Universal Power Supply YR03399-2
The Universal Power Supply YR03399-2 is a state-of-the-art solution designed for a variety of applications requiring reliable power management. Featur
View productOur best-selling power supply

High-current Universal power supply YR03395-2
The High-current Universal Power Supply YR03395-2 combines advanced technology and user-friendly design to meet your laboratory's power supply needs. Featuring a dual-core microprocessor for intelligent control, this power supply provides precise and reliable performance. Its molding shell and touch keys ensure ease of use, while the device's capacity to display preset and actual output values enhances accuracy in applications. Capable of storing up to 100 electrophoresis methods, and equipped with an automatic memory and step-by-step control functions, this power supply offers versatility and efficiency. Whether managing constant voltage, current, or power, the YR03395-2 automatically detects errors such as no-load, over-load, or short circuits, safeguarding your experiments and equipment.
Market Price
In the competitive landscape of laboratory equipment, the High-current Universal Power Supply is priced between approximately $1100 and $1900, reflecting the premium quality and advanced features it offers. This range ensures the product remains competitive while delivering exceptional value to users seeking reliable and efficient power solutions. It's a worthwhile investment for both new and established laboratories. To learn more about pricing or to generate an automatic quote, visit our Kalstein Plus platform today.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many programs can the YR03395-2 store?
The power supply can store up to 100 different electrophoresis methods, accommodating a variety of applications.
What safety features does this product include?
The YR03395-2 includes automatic detection of system issues such as no-load, overload, short circuit, and overheated systems, ensuring both user safety and the integrity of experiments.
Advantages and Disadvantages
Advantages: Offers precise control through digital touch keys and dual-core processors, supports complex electrophoresis methods, and includes extensive safety features.
Disadvantages: The advanced features may present a learning curve for new users unfamiliar with such comprehensive devices.
Product Usage in the Field
Designed for both educational and professional applications, the YR03395-2 is perfect for use in laboratories conducting electrophoresis or requiring a steady, reliable power source. Its robust features and user-friendly interface make it ideal for researchers and technicians seeking accuracy and efficiency in power supply management.
Recommendations
For optimal performance, regularly calibrate the power supply and ensure it's operated within specified ranges to prolong its life. Familiarize yourself with its memory and step-by-step functions to maximize its potential in complex procedures.
Features
- Intelligent dual-core microprocessor control.
- 0-9 digital button interface for simplified operation.
- Simultaneous display of preset and actual values.
- Storage capacity for 100 electrophoresis methods.
- Automatic memory and pause control functions.
- Step-by-step function allowing for 10 groups, each with up to 10 program connections.
- Functions for constant voltage, current, and power operations.
- Safety features for overload, short circuit, and system overheating detections.
- Backlit LCD display for clear visibility.
- Four sets of output jacks.
Technical Description
| Model | YR03395 |
| Type of Output | Constant-Voltage, Current or Power |
| Increment | 1V, 1mA, 1W |
| Output Range | 5--200V, 1--2000mA, 1--200W. |
| Timer Range | 1min~99hr, 59min |
| V-hr Range | 1~99999V-hr/ Increment 1V-hr |
| Display | LCD display with backlight |
| Output jacks | Four sets of output jacks |
Detailed analysis of power supply for an effective and safe choice

Comparative Analysis: High-Voltage Power Supply YR03407 by Kalstein vs. PS300 Series by Stanford Research Systems
In the realm of high-voltage power supplies, precision and reliability are paramount. Today, we delve into a comparative analysis of two notable high-voltage power supply models: the YR03407 by Kalstein and the PS300 Series by Stanford Research Systems (SRS). Both devices cater to a variety of laboratory applications, with a primary focus on high performance and accurate voltage delivery. The Hig

What to Consider When Choosing a Power Supply for Laboratory Equipment
When it comes to laboratory equipment, selecting the right power supply is crucial to ensure optimal device performance and accurate experimental results. If you're looking for a power supply for your lab, it's important to consider key aspects that can directly influence the efficiency of your operations. From quality to technical specifications, here I’ll share my experience in evaluating power
power supply offer catalog

Universal Power Supply YR03398-2
Ver producto
Basic Power Supply YR03411
Ver producto
High-current Universal power supply YR03395-2
Ver producto
High current Universal Power Supply YR03400-2
Ver producto
Universal Power Supply YR03397-2
Ver producto
Universal Power Supply YR03396-2
Ver producto
Universal Power Supply YR03399-2
Ver producto
Universal Power Supply YR03398-2
Ver productoGuides about power supply
Complete guides to choose power supply

Discover the Reliability and Efficiency of Kalstein Power Supplies
Explore the superior quality and efficiency of Kalstein Power Supplies in laboratory settings. Discover features, benefits, and how these power supplies compare to other brands.
Leer más
Unlock the Power of Efficient Mixing with Kalstein’s Vortex Mixers
Discover the versatility and efficiency of Kalstein's Vortex Mixers—ideal for any laboratory setting with advanced features and reliable performance.
Leer más
Discover the Power and Precision of Dry Bath Incubators
Dry Bath Incubator, Brand Kalstein In the world of laboratory equipment, few tools match the versatility and precision of dry bath incubators, particularly those crafted by renowned brand Kalstein. These devices represent a cornerstone of m
Leer más
Unveiling the Precision and Power of Horizontal Laminar Flow Cabinets
Horizontal Laminar Flow Cabinet, Brand Kalstein When it comes to maintaining an ultra-clean research environment, the Horizontal Laminar Flow Cabinets by Kalstein are in a league of their own. With a longstanding reputation for excellence,
Leer másFrequently asked questions about Power Supply
How to know the prices of Power Supply?
To know the price of Power Supply, please send us an email with your request through the contact form AQUI.
What are the delivery times for Power Supply?
Delivery time depends on stock availability and freight type (air or sea). In stock: air 15-30 days, sea 45-60 days. Out of stock: air 30-60 days, sea 60-90 days.
How to make a purchase of Power Supply?
You can buy by email ([email protected]), phone (+33 (0) 1 70 39 26 50) or through the official Kalstein website in your country.
How does the warranty work for Power Supply?
All Kalstein equipment comes with a 1-year warranty against manufacturing defects. The warranty does not cover damage from improper installation or misuse. See our «terms and conditions» AQUI.
Can I request a quote online for Power Supply?
Yes, you can request a quote for the Kalstein equipment you are interested in directly from our official website. Click AQUI.